Accordingly, aircraft owners and lessors now have stronger grounds to argue that federal law precludes them from being held liable for damages caused by aircraft while not in their possession or control.
In addition to removing the geographical component of section 44112, section 514 of the 2018 Act qualifies that “control” means “operational control.” Thus, as amended by section 514, 49 U.S.C. § 44112 provides that “[a] aircraft owner, lessor, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in [their] actual possession or operational control . . . .” This change also is significant because, unlike the word “control,” which some courts have construed broadly to include any legal rights or obligations with respect to the aircraft,5 the words “operational control” are specifically defined