One of the more notable aspects of the 2018 Act is its change to 49 U.S.C. § 44112, the section of the Federal Aviation Act that concerns the liability of aircraft owners and lessors and persons with a financial interest in aircraft. By making two small changes to the language of 49 U.S.C. § 44112(b), section 514 of the 2018 Act expands the protections afforded to aircraft owners and lessors against liability for personal injury, death, and property damage caused by accidents.
Previously, 49 U.S.C. § 44112(b) provided that “[a] lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or control of the lessor, owner, or secured party, and the personal injury, death, or property loss or damage occurs because of (1) the aircraft, engine, or propeller; or (2) the flight of, or an object falling from, the aircraft, engine, or propeller.” Although this provision limits the liability of out-of-possession aircraft owners and lessors,1 some U.S. courts applying this provision relied on the phrases “on land or water” and “control” to conclude that out-of-possession aircraft owners and lessors with no operational control over the