Federal Appellate Court Pauses and Questions Legality of New DOT Rule Mandating Air Carrier Fee Disclosures
[…] Flight 3252 entered holding, and then diverted to Milan-Linate since Genoa was no longer accepting traffic. While en route to Milan-Linate, the flight encountered severe turbulence. Quevedo, who…
Keep reading…

DOT Revises Rule Governing Notice of Liability Limitations

…riers to revise their paper tickets and jackets, e-tickets, confirmation emails, and airport signage. The rule modifies 14 C.F.R. Part 221 by changing the language carriers are required to use in notifying passengers of liability limits for injury, delay, and baggage loss. The applicable regulation, 14 C.F.R. § 221.105, formerly was titled “Special notice of limited liability for death or injury under the Warsaw Convention,” and required carriers…
Keep reading…

Charles G. Banino

…ling risk through the art of skillful negotiation.